Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the information practices of websites that link to this Privacy Policy (each referred to as a “Site”).  The data controller of this website is I LIKE MUSIC.

To notify you about our practices, we have developed this Privacy Policy, and personal information collected on or through this Site on our behalf will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By using this site, you consent to the use, storage and processing of your personal information and other information stored on this Site or submitted by you on or through this Site in accordance with this Privacy Policy as set out in detail below.

1.1     We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2     We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

This Privacy Policy is subject to the website’s Terms & Conditions of Use (the “Terms”).

We use cookies on this Site. Cookies are pieces of information shared between your web browser and a website.  For more information on how we use cookies, types of cookies that we use and how to opt out to cookies, please see the website navigational information and cookies sections below.

You have the right to access personal information held about you, and may do so by contacting us. In accordance with the local applicable laws of your jurisdiction, any such access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal information that we hold about you.  You also have the right to object to any processing that is likely to cause you damage or distress and you also have the right to rectify, block, erase or destroy inaccurate data.

Provided that you have given your consent, we may use your personal information for marketing purposes.  For more information on marketing and how to adjust your preferences, please see the section on marketing below.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

The information gathered by I LIKE MUSIC from this Site falls into two categories: (1) information voluntarily supplied by visitors to our Site and (2) tracking information gathered as visitors navigate through our Site.

  1. Information voluntarily provided by you
    When using this Site, you may choose to provide us with information to help us serve your needs.  The personal information that we collect will depend on how you choose to use this Site.Where you request information
    If you request a brochure or further information from us, we require you to submit your name, e-mail address, the name of your organisation, and the country in which you are based so we may send you the material you have requested, and to enable us to identify if you are an existing client of I LIKE MUSIC.

    Where you register with us and/or request a quote
    If you register with the Site, or request a quote, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, country, telephone number and the reason for your communication, as well as information about your position and organisation and such other information as is reasonably necessary so that we can provide you with the quote.  On the data submission form, we shall indicate by way of an asterisk, which information is optional and which information is mandatory.  Any personal information that you send us will be used only for the purpose indicated on the Site or in this Privacy Policy.

    Following the quote, if you decide to proceed, we will collect personal information necessary to finalise the relevant quote and proceed with the transaction, such as your name, address, post code, contact telephone number, e-mail address, billing address or payment details, as relevant to the product.  We will use your information to generally manage your relationship with us. Please see the Disclosure of Your Information section for information on the categories of recipients of the personal data.

  2. Tracking/Website Navigational Information
    As you navigate the Site, we may also collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and web beacons (collectively “Website Navigational Information”). Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the Site (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked).  We describe this Website Navigational Information in more detail below.

Marketing

Provided that you have granted your consent, we may use your personal information to provide you with information about other services and products that are offered by I Like Music and its associated music services companies. We may contact you by post, by telephone, e-mail or other means.

Opting Out

If you have previously indicated that you wish to receive marketing communications but no longer want to receive these communications from I LIKE MUSIC, please contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy or let us know when you speak to one our representatives. You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the communication or log on to the Site and uncheck any alerts you have previously opted to receive; as of the following day, you will no longer receive the alerts. If the alerts are necessary to provide you with services you have requested and those alerts contain no marketing information, you will not be able to opt out of alerts.

Website Navigational Information

Cookies

Like many companies, we may use cookies on this Site. Cookies are pieces of information shared between your web browser and a website.  Use of cookies enables a faster and easier experience for the user. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your computer’s hard drive.

There are different kinds of cookies with different functions:

(i) Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session. They are automatically deleted when the browser is closed.  They usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page. They do not collect any information from your computer.

(ii) Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is one stored as a file on your computer, and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again.

(iii) First-party cookies: the function of this type of cookie is to retain your preferences for a particular website. They are stored and sent between the server and your computer’s hard drive. They are not used for anything other than for personalisation as set by you.

We never use third-party or unsatisfactory cookies on our Sites, although we do use third party provided web beacons (please see the section on Web Beacons).

For information on all of these categories of cookies, and for more information generally on cookies please refer to aboutcookies.org.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

13.9   If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13.10 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a)      in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files;

(b)      in Firefox (version 44), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c)      in Chrome (version 48), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

13.11 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Where strictly necessary
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as obtaining a quote or logging into your account, cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

Performance
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a Site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.  They also allow us to record and count the number of visitors to the Site, all of which enables us to see how visitors use the Site in order to improve the way that our Site works.  These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor, as all information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our Site works.

Functionality
These cookies allow our Site to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, a Site may be able to remember your log in details, so that you do not have to repeatedly sign in to your account when using a particular device to access our Site. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on an article. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymized. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remember where you have been on the internet.

Please consult your web browser’s ‘Help’ documentation or visit aboutcookies.org for more information about how to turn cookies on and off for your browser.

We use Google Analytics to help us collate Site statistics. For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website

Web Beacons

This Site may also use web beacons (including web beacons supplied or provided by third parties) alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about users’ usage of the Site and interaction with e-mails from I LIKE MUSIC. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular Site tied to the web beacon, and a description of a Site tied to the web beacon. We use web beacons to operate and improve the Sites and e-mail communications. We may use information from web beacons in combination with other data we have about our clients to provide you with information about I LIKE MUSIC and our services.  We will conduct this review on an anonymous basis.

IP Addresses

When you visit our Sites, I LIKE MUSIC collects your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non-personal information. For example, I LIKE MUSIC uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which users navigate the Sites.  IP addresses will be stored in such a way so that you cannot be identified from the IP address.  If you do not wish your IP address to be stored, please opt out using one of the methods set out in section Opting out above.

Disclosure or use of your information

We will not exchange or sell or otherwise distribute your personal information outside the I LIKE MUSIC and its associated music services companies. Group without your consent except in accordance with your instructions (including to provide the services you have contracted with us to provide to you) or as identified in this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy is not applicable to personal information that is already in the public domain.   Where we have personal information received independently from a third party, even where this is on the understanding that the individuals to whom the personal information relates have been informed of the reason(s) for obtaining the personal information and the fact that it may be disclosed to third parties such as I LIKE MUSIC, the terms of this Privacy Policy shall apply to such personal information.
We may use or distribute your personal information to the extent required by law, and as described below:

(i) Providing Services. In the normal course of performing services for our clients, personal information may be shared within I LIKE MUSIC and Broadchart International Group of companies for research and statistical purposes, system administration and crime prevention or detection.

(ii) Agents and Service Providers. We sometimes contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions or services on our behalf, such as hosting this Site, sending e-mail messages and making phone calls on our behalf. They may have access to personal information, such as addresses, needed to perform their functions, but are restricted from using it for purposes other than providing services for I LIKE MUSIC.

(iv) Business Transfers. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, user information, including personal information, generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, if either I LIKE MUSIC itself or substantially all of I LIKE MUSIC assets were acquired, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets.   Therefore, we may disclose and/or transfer your personal information to a third party purchaser in these circumstances.

(v) Legal Matters. I LIKE MUSIC may preserve and has the right to disclose without your prior permission any personal information about you or your use of this Site if I LIKE MUSIC has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) protect and defend the rights, property or safety of I LIKE MUSIC, employees, other users of this Site, or the public; (b) enforce the terms and conditions that apply to use of this Site; or (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties. We may also disclose personal information as we deem necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

(vi) I LIKE MUSIC Employees: We will transfer your personal information to our employees and to other employees within I LIKE MUSIC who will process your personal information on our behalf and in doing so, will fulfill the following functions: the marketing department will carry out all marketing activity.  If it is a legal matter, this will be handled by the legal team.  If it is a recruitment and / or ongoing employment matter, it will be handled by the HR team.  If the processing relates to moderation of the website, this will be passed to the IT team and then on to the relevant business units.  Further, the business will process personal information in order to evaluate employees, or to consider them for promotion or raises, or transfers.  IT may process employee personal information and customer personal information in the course of managing systems or applications where access to such personal information is unavoidable.

Personal information collected through this Site is processed and stored in secure UK datacentres, on systems and infrastructure entirely dedicated to this venture alone.

If you submit any personal information relating to another person on or through the Site to I LIKE MUSIC and such personal information is protected by another state or country, you will be responsible for compliance with the applicable laws in so far as they relate to your right to use such personal information, your transfer of it to I LIKE MUSIC, I LIKE MUSIC’s storage of that personal information in electronic form on the Site and use of that personal information in performing services for your organization in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Updating your personal information

It is important that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.  If any of your details change you can update us by amending your personal details on your account page. You can also do this by contacting us.

Acceptable use policy

If you leave a comment on any I LIKE MUSIC content or participate in an I LIKE MUSIC discussion forum or chat room, we ask that you must do so in accordance with spirit of the following standards:

  • Please be accurate and/or genuine in your comments.
  • Please stay within the applicable law of your country – don’t use this Site to post defamatory, obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory content.
  • Don’t infringe the intellectual property rights (for example copyright, trademarks or database rights) of others.

Each participant’s opinion is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of I LIKE MUSIC.

We will transfer your comments to employees of I LIKE MUSIC who shall monitor the comments made on the website. For more information on how I LIKE MUSIC employees will process your personal information, please see Section Disclosure or use of your information; paragraph (vi) I LIKE MUSIC Employees for more information.

External links

I LIKE MUSIC includes links to other websites whose privacy policies we do not control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your web browser), use of any personal information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these websites via a link from the website’s homepage, you should contact the website directly for more information.

Security

We have adopted the technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure the security of the personal data we collect, use and maintain, and prevent their alteration, loss, unauthorised processing or access, having regard to the state of the art, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed by virtue of human action or physical or natural environment. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that personal information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We ask that you do your part by maintaining in strict confidence any computer passwords you use to access the Internet or this Site.  We encourage responsible reporting of any vulnerabilities that may be found in our Sites or any application available through our Sites.

Information related to employment

This Site may provide an opportunity to submit your curriculum vitae or an application form to us or apply for a position through this Site. If you submit information for such purposes, we will use (which may include transferring) the personal information you provide to evaluate your qualifications and contact you regarding any positions at I LIKE MUSIC or any of its affiliated companies in which we believe you may be interested.

We may pass your personal information to other members of I LIKE MUSIC for the purposes of considering your application. This will involve transferring your personal information to our employees who will process your application on our behalf. For more information on how I LIKE MUSIC employees will process your personal information, please see Section Disclosure or use of your information; paragraph (vi) I LIKE MUSIC Employees for more information.

Privacy Policy updates

This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 29 2016. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do so, changes in our Privacy Policy will be effective immediately. If you are a regular visitor to this Site, we recommend that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Our data protection registration reference number is ZA200665

Our details

This website is owned and operated by I LIKE MUSIC.

I Like Music is owned by Broadchart International Limited T/A I Like Music

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 06443060, and our registered office is at St John’s Studios, 6-8 Church Road, Richmond, Surrey TW9 2QA

Our principal place of business is at St John’s Studios, 6-8 Church Road, Richmond, Surrey, TW9 2QA.

You can contact us:

(a)      by post, using the postal address given above;

(b)      using our website contact form;

(c)      by telephone, on 020 7637 8800 or

(d)      by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

Contact information

Privacy Policy questions should be directed to us via our contact form or by writing to the following address: St John’s Studios, 6-8 Church Road, Richmond, Surrey TW9 2QA.